Ben Gastauer

Luxemburger – All-rounder
Date and place of birth : November 14th, 1987 in Dudelange (Luxembourg)
Height : 1m90 / Weight : 73kg
Turned pro in 2010
In the AG2R CITROËN TEAM since 2010
Professional wins: 3

 

Q&A

  • Your nickname : Benny
  • Your favorite race : the Tour de France
  • Your best memory on bike: the Tour de France 2014
  • Your worst memory on bike: the Tour de France 2015
  • The club where you started cycling: LP 07 Schifflange
  • Your hobbies: cooking, cinema and TV series
  • If you were a dish: Crème brûlée
  • If you were a celebrity : Georges Clooney but only for coffee !
  • If you were not a cyclist, what could be your job ?: physiotherapist
  • Your qualities: Always in a good mood
  • Your defaults: Unable to answer all questions of this questionnaire !

 

HIGHLIGHTS

2020

  • Take part to the road race World Championship

2019

  • 4th Luxembourg National ITT Championship

2018 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • 5th on a stage, Vuelta a España

2017

  • 3rd Luxembourg National Road Race Championships
  • 4th Luxembourg National ITT Championships
  • 29th overall, Giro d’Italia

2016

  • 4th Luxembourg National Road Race Championships

2015

  • Overall and stage winner, Tour du Haut Var

2014

  • 2nd Luxembourg National Road Race Championships
  • 3rd Luxembourg National ITT Championships
  • 12th overall, Bayern Rundfahrt / 10th on a stage
  • 13th G.P. Camaiore
  • 13th overall, Eneco Tour
  • 21st overall, Tour de France

2013

  • 3rd Luxembourg ITT Championships
  • 7th Luxembourg Road Race Championships

2012

  • Luxembourg National ITT Champion
  • 2nd Luxembourg National Road Race Championships
  • 5th on a stage, Volta a Catalunya
  • 7th on a stage, Tour of Luxembourg / 17th overall

2011

  • 18th overall, Tour du Limousin
  • Selected to compete in Road Race World Championships

2010 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • 3rd Luxembourg National Road Race Championships
  • 5th on a stage, Paris-Corrèze / 6th overall
  • 25th overall, Route du Sud

2009 (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation)

  • Overall winner, Circuit des Communes de la Vallée du Bédat
  • Overall and stage winner, Transversale des As / 2nd on a stage
  • Winner Trophée Clermontois
  • Overall and stage winner, Tour des Pays de Savoie / 2nd and 4th on stages
  • U23 Luxembourg National Road Race Champion
  • U23 Luxembourg National ITT Champion
  • 2nd on a stage, Volta a Portugal / 11th overall
  • 2nd overall, Flèche du Sud / 3rd and 4th on stages
  • 5th Luxembourg National Cyclo-cross Championships
  • 5th Circuit des 4 Cantons
  • 5th G.P. Chamoux-sur-Gelon
  • 9th Giro del Mendrisiotto

2008

  • Winner Ruota d’Oro
  • U23 Luxembourg National ITT Champion
  • 2nd G.P. de Ciney
  • 2nd on a stage, G.P. du Portugal
  • 6th on a stage, G.P. de Saguenay

2007

  • Winner G.P du Garage Demuth
  • U23 Luxembourg National Road Race Champion
  • 2nd U23 Luxembourg ITT Championship

2006 (U23)

  • U23 Luxembourg National Road Race Champion
  • Stage winner, Spar Ardenne Challenge
  • 2nd G.P. François Faber
  • 3rd U23 Luxembourg National ITT Championships